wrestlingbanner

Calendar   Varsity Wrestling Schedule

Calendar   Junior Varsity Wrestling Schedule

Coach   Head Coach

Greg Sawyer
[email protected]

roster   Roster

First Name Last Name Grade Level
Matt Summers - Montalto              9
Micheal Stokes              9
Vincent Panzino              9
Zachary Maxwell              9
Luke Lightfoot              9
Charles Lankey              9
Brian Fischer              9
Andrew McWilliams              9
Anthony McCalister              9
Blase  Verdino              9
Rocco Bennett              9
Alex Zimmerman             10
Mac Mecouch             10
Giovani Degeorge             10
Hunter Connell             10
Micheal Hopkins             10
Dominick Desimone             10
Tyson Derenburger             10
Austin Boos             10
Jared Schoppe             10
Jacob Hassettt             11
Tommy Summers-Montalto             11
Kyle Connor             11
Pierre Stokes             11
Micheal Szeg             11
Marius  Fennal             11
Juan Gomez             11
Cade Baradeli             11
Peirce Lightfoot             12
Mathew Kratzer             12
Jared Schoppe             10
aidan
storozuk
            10
Ashton  Blose             10
Luke Maxxwell             10
Anthony Tartaglia             10
Danny
digiovachinno
            10
Breon Badger             10
Emma  Coesfield             10
Jullian Bellis             11

Who’s winning wrestling titles? Our team tournament picks for all 24 sections

See who picked Delsea to possibly get a title in the end
Read More...

Delsea caps quad win with dominating performance against Schalick

Delsea wins over Schalick with large margin.
Read More...

2019 District 30 wrestling recap: Patterson breaks through, Bennett earns OW, Woodstown wins first title

Headlines and News

Youngsters help Delsea rally past Pennsville in opener

Delsea wins over Pennsville with rallying to help.
Read More...

2019 District 30 wrestling recap: Patterson breaks through, Bennett earns OW, Woodstown wins first title

Delsea placed seven wrestlers in the final and came away with four champions: Asa Walton at 120, Patterson, Tim Spatola at 132 and Nick Bennett at 152. It’s Walton’s second district title in as many years and the third straight for Bennett, who placed second in the state last year.
Read More...

Delsea tops Lacey in South, Group 3 wrestling final

The Delsea Crusaders proved to be kings of the wrestling mat again in the NJSIAA/Rothman Orthopaedics South Jersey Group 3 final, winning their ninth consecutive title on the road with a 38-22 victory over Lacey on Friday night in Lacey.
Read More...

Seneca vs. Delsea wrestling, South Jersey Group 3 semifinal match, Feb. 6, 2019

Delsea's Asa Walton puts a hold on Seneca's Hunter Nixon during their 120 pound bout at the Seneca vs. Delsea wrestling, South Jersey Group 3 semifinal match, Wednesday, Feb. 6, 2019.
Read More...

South Jersey Times wrestling notebook: First-round matches produced a shocker and more

Second-seeded Delsea up-ended seventh-seeded Absegami, 57-19, in the first round of the South Jersey, Group 3 Tournament in Franklin Township... The Crusaders advanced to the semifinals and will host sixth-seeded Seneca at 7 p.m., Wednesday.
Read More...

South Jersey Times wrestling notebook: Third for Delsea at Williamstown Duals 'not bad'

The Delsea High wrestling team placed third at the Williamstown Duals Saturday.
"It was nice to come out on top in the next three matches and get those under our belt. There were some wars. Like I've said, we are a little thin. We had to get wins where we can get wins and come out on top."
Read More...

State runner-ups Bennett, Kanniard unbeatable at Mustang Classic

Nick Bennett of Delsea and Rob Kanniard of Wall were second-best back in March, but the duo closed the 2018 wrestling season unbeatable Friday at the Mustang Classic at Brick Memorial.
Read More...

South Jersey Times wrestling preview: Wrestlers to watch, teams to watch, dates to keep

Nick Bennett, Delsea, Senior

As a junior, Bennett picked up his second District 31 title and his first Region 8 crown before making an impressive run to the 145-pound state final and settling for second place. He compiled a 40-6 record and brings an 84-30 career mark into his final season.
Read More...

Results (14-8)

Final
Delsea                 
 
Box Score


Final
Delsea                 
 
Box Score


Final
Delsea                 


Box Score


Final
Delsea                 
 
Box Score


Final
Delsea                 
 
Box Score


Final
Delsea                 
 
Box Score


Final
Delsea                 
 
Box Score


Final
Delsea                 


Box Score


Final
Delsea                 
 
Box Score


Final
Delsea                 


Box Score


Final
Delsea                 
 
Box Score


Final
Delsea                 
 
Box Score


Final
Delsea                 
 
Box Score


Final
Delsea                 
 
Box Score


Final
Delsea                 
 
Box Score


Final
Delsea                 
 
Box Score


Final
Delsea                 
 
Box Score


Final
Delsea                 
 
Box Score


Final
Delsea                 
 
Box Score


Final
Delsea                 
 
Box Score


Final
Delsea                 
 
Box Score


Final
Delsea                 
 
Box Score


Final
Delsea                 
 
Box Score